Conditions of use and privacy

General conditions of use of the public section of the website

Access to and use of this website (managed by the PES) are subject to the conditions stated below and to the applicable laws.

Accessibility of the website

The PES does its best to keep its services accessible 7 days a week and 24 hours a day.

The PES can nevertheless interrupt access, particularly for maintenance and upgrading or for any other reason, including technical.

Limitation of liability

The PES is in no way responsible for the interruptions mentioned under clause 1 or for the consequences that may derive from them for the user or any third party.

The PES does not offer any guarantee with regards to the accuracy or updating of the information on this website.

The PES is not responsible for any temporary or permanent damage or breakdown that may be caused to the data or computer equipment of the user when accessing or browsing the website, or more generally when downloading files and computer programmes on the website to his/her computer. In particular, the PES cannot be held liable for any transmission of viruses through its website.

The PES cannot be held responsible for any damage that may result from non-authorised intrusion into its computer system and/or the fraudulent use of its distribution system. More particularly, the PES does not accept any responsibility in the event of any pillage of data following intrusion into its computer systems. However, the PES will put in place appropriate systems to prevent illegal intrusion.

Intellectual property 

The structure, formatting and all of the items on this website are specifically protected, for the benefit of the PES and/or any suppliers or partners, by the laws on (i) royalties and associated rights, (ii) protection of computer programmes and (iii) databases. The user undertakes not to infringe the rights of the PES and/or those of any of its suppliers or partners.

Other names of products or companies may appear on this website, which are the brand names of their respective manufacturers. The user is not authorised to change, copy, distribute, transmit, represent, reproduce, publish, grant under licence, transfer or sell any information, software, product or service obtained from this website, nor to create any work derived from the aforementioned elements, without prior written agreement of the PES.

Links to third-party websites

Websites outside the domain of this website, particularly websites to which the user can be redirected using hypertext links within the pages of this website, shall remain the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites.

The PES cannot exercise any permanent control over these websites, nor accept any responsibility for their contents. The insertion of these links does not mean that the PES approves of the contents of these websites.

The PES thus accepts no responsibility, particularly with regards to
material, data of any kind contained or distributed on these cross-reference websites or regarding any processing of personal data which may take place there.

Privacy

The processing of personal data relating to this website is subject to Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of
privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the law of 11 December 1998 adapting the directive 95/46/CE of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and Council relating to the protection of individuals in regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data).

If you wish to react to any of the practices described below, please contact us. Please refer to Chapter A above for contact purposes.

On each visit to our website our server will automatically recognise your domain of origin. It will not automatically detect your email address.

We will preserve the following information on your visit to our website:

  • Your domain (automatically detected as stipulated above) ;
  • Your email address if you have disclosed it to us, for example by sending us messages or questions on our website by email, participating in discussion forums, accessing the restricted area of the website using identification, etc. ;
  • All the information concerning the pages you have consulted on our website ;
  • Any information, personal or not, that you have voluntarily given us (for example as part of your subscription to the newsletter, to the PES Activists, information surveys and/or registration to the website, downloading of documents, etc.).

This information is used:

  1. To provide information about PES positions and documents that can be downloaded from the website;
  2. To send information about our activities, those of our members or any  communication needed to implement the aims of the PES and its members including, is applicable, the sale of products and services ;
  3. To answer your questions ;
  4. To manage subscriptions more generally, including their payment;
  5. To raise political awareness;
  6. To set up a statistical database;
  7. To contact you quickly;
  8. To better identify your areas of interest;

When the law requires it, your prior accord for this shall be requested when collecting your data. If in the future you no longer wish to be contacted by us (particularly via email), please let us know by using one of the contact methods stated above in Chapter A above.

In addition, communications that may be sent to you via email will always include a link, which will allow you to unsubscribe, if you so wish.

This information is for both internal and external use and can therefore be transmitted to other individuals or bodies contractually linked to the PES as well as to the members of the PES. This includes passing on data to all members of the PES whose headquarters are outside the European Union.

On this website we use cookies. A cookie is a small file sent by our server and which records itself on the hard disk of your computer. This file keeps track of the visited website and contains a certain amount of information relating to this visit. Our cookies are first and foremost used to operate the website (cookies session techniques).

We also use them to (1) update our website more effectively, (2) contact you later for all the reasons stated above, and (3) to set up a
statistical database.

We have already put proper security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information received on our website.

We may have a partnership or special relationship with advertising agencies on the internet who should receive data as subcontractors.

Technology is evolving. The PES might therefore implement processes that are not yet provided for in the present policy. In this case we will contact you before reusing your data so as to let you know about any changes in the regulations and allow you, if need be, to refuse that your data be reused.

In accordance with the law, you have the right to access the information that relates to you as well as to correct them. On request,
you can therefore be informed of the personal data related to you and correct any inaccuracies. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at the address mentioned above.

If you consider that our website does not abide by the present conditions of use you can contact our association at the above-mentioned address.

Preservation of rights and competent jurisdiction

The PES reserves the right to go to court in the event of any infringement of these conditions so as to obtain reparation for any damage.

Subject to the rules of international public and private law governing the user’s rights, the Belgian law applies for the relations between the PES and the user.

The courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.

The PES reserves the right to deny access to all or any area of its website to any internet user, unilaterally and without prior notification, in particular in the event of a clear infringement of the present conditions of use by an internet user.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of the present document is declared to be invalid or inapplicable in the eyes of the laws in force the invalid or inapplicable provision shall be considered as having been replaced by a valid and applicable stipulation, the content of which is as close as possible to the original provision. All the other stipulations of the agreement shall remain in force.

The present provisions express the whole of the agreements between the user and the PES regarding this website and invalidate and replace all prior or contemporaneous communications in electronic, written or oral form between the user and the PES relating to this website.

A printed version of these provisions and any warning notice delivered in electronic form shall be accepted in any legal or administrative procedure linked to this agreement in the same way and under the same conditions as other documents and commercial registers created and preserved in printing.

The PES reserves the right to change the terms, conditions and warning notices under which the website has been set up.